U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old female asked:

I had got a single chest xray yesterday. m 20 year old female.can d radiation frm xray damage d body cells? or giv me any health prblms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ripley
Specializes in Family Medicine
Radiation risk: Hi goose3813, the amount of radiation required for a detailed image has decreased dramatically as the technology has improved. A chest x-ray requires a very low amount of radiation, much less than a ct scan. There is still a risk of future cancer with any natural or man-made radiation exposure. A way to determine your risk is to use the calculator at http://www.Xrayrisk.Com/. Doc ripley.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 34 years experience
In other words, the real-life answer is NO, no detectable harm will come to a woman getting a needed chest X-ray. The answer for a large population is different, but that's a different story than when talking about one woman getting one chest X-ray.
Apr 20, 2014
Last updated Apr 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
