A member asked:

My belly hurt a lot after eating ham. if it had listeriosis, would listeria still be in my mouth today if i ate it yesterday? i've been kissing my newborn all day and drooled on him while sleeping.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ashraf Abdel Azeem answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Listeriosis is a serious disease for humans; the two main clinical manifestations are sepsis and meningitis. Meningitis is often complicated by encephalitis. Even so you did not mention any symptoms suggest meningitis or sepsis, i suggest you see your dr. Soon for your abdominal pain.

Answered Aug 21, 2016

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Stern answered

Specializes in Facial Pain/Migraine, Dentofacial Cosmetics and Dermal Fillers, General Dentistry, Snoring/Sleep Apnea, Oral DNA Testing/nonsurgical gum disease treatment

Please see previous answer for your previous question. This could be transmissible. Monitor your newborn closely. Good luck!

Answered Aug 21, 2016

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What tests shall i go for to diagnose listeria infection ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Are there effective medicinal therapies to treat a listeria infection?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Are there effective herbal therapies to treat a listeria infection?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...