U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Petersburg, FL
A 62-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take metformin with microalbuminuria and diabetic nephropathy if these conditions are improving with lisinopril?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Metformin ; kidneys: Metformin should not be used if there is early kidney failure, which is usually defined as a creatinine of 1.4 or more. Microalbuminuria is an early sign of nephropathy, and your creatinine may be normal, and metformin may still be ok. Lisinopril will slow the progression of nephropathy, but you also need to control glucose and blood pressure.
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Excellent advice!
Apr 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
