A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What to do if I am suffering from severe short sight on both eyes.Is it curable or not?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Treatable: Sounds as if you have progressive myopia although at your age of 46, it is generally relatively stable. You can of course wear contacts or glasses. And lasik can correct most eyes. There is no cure in the conventional sense through medicine or an operation to reverse the progression.
Answered on Apr 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes: Laser can cure most cases.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
It can be clear: With the proper eyeglasses or contacts you can see clearly. There is no way to reverse the shape and power of the eye. Eventually you might be evalu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Usually curable: Unusual to have an ulcer on both eyes. This suggests a significant failure to take care of the lenses properly (? significant overwear?) or unhealthy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience in Ophthalmology
Good that MRI normal: Your eye doctor must have gone over your refractive error, or prismatic correction to reduce the double vision your experiencing. Also, there's two ty ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month