A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me about a tummy tuck to remove streth marks and loose skin and to repair a colapsed stomach wall was it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anya Kishinevsky
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck: A tummy tuck removes excess skin and fat from the lower half of your abdomen, giving you a flatter stomach with less fat. It also tightens the abdominal muscles that have been loosened by pregnancy. The scar is at the bikini line and around the belly button. Recovery is 4-6 weeks, although many people go back to work after 2-3 weeks. You have to wear an abdominal binder for at least a month.
Answered on Jun 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Need testing: You need to start with your physician. Hair loss can be associated with low thyroid function and with toxicity from certain heavy metals, that can ch ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
It really depends: on why there is dark skin in this area. If it is related to a fungus then an antifungal cream may help. But if it's post-inflammatory hyperpigmentatio ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
See your doctor: I do not think that loose skin will give that feeling. You should see your doctor to make sure that nothing else is wrong.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
There : There are plastic surgeons who will perform more than one surgery at a time. You would need a complete medical evaluation by your internal medicine p ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month