A member asked:

Can i leave selenium shampoo on my skin overnight to treat tinia vericolor? i am pregnant and don't want to harm the baby.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Kathirae Severson answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Applying selenium shampoo to your skin overnight is not a good idea. Only certain strengths are effective for tinea versicolor and then only as directed by your doctor. This is a category c medication meaning it has never been tested in pregnant women and animal studies show an adverse effect. Please see your doctor before you use this or any medication during pregnancy.

Answered Apr 19, 2014

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...