A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

yellow discharge, occasional itch/odor after sex and around period. itch gone w/ ocm. no stds, no bv. just "higher" ph. been a year, no answers, help!

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Zull
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Recheck for BV.: High ph suggests bv. You should be rechecked and consider a repeat trial of metronidazole. If no response, see your gynecologist.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Your : Your symptoms could be any one of a number of things including a yeast infection, bacterial vaginosis, or some other infection or it could be somethin ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
No, but...: No one drug for all around. To decide what may fit your need, one has to analyze your detailed history of all related symptoms + findings of physical ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fluids : If you have been tested for stds the yeast and BV are possible. If this occurs after sex it may just be sexual fluids especially if your make partner ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can't assume...: I wouldn't assume that it is the Mirena (levonorgestrel). There are many things that can cause a discharge. You need an exam. The doctor can sample ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month