U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Is that pissible ovarian bleeding after lap surgery forms a 5cm cyst in a few mts? if so, is this going away or do i need any treatment?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Unlikely: A lap surgery does not cause ovarian bleeding - nor does it cause ovarian cysts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endocrinology 25 years experience
Unlikely/Depends: I'm not sure what the lap surgery was for, but unless it was ovarian it should not cause a cyst and even the that would be EXTREMELY rare. Why do you know about the cyst? When was it during your cycle? Is it causing symptoms? These are just some questions that come to mind. The cyst needs to be evaluated and may go away on it's own, be followed or need treatment. But, its not from the surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
