U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Having an ovarian cyst, possibly endometrioma, 5cm. this is recurrence after removing one a few mts ago by lap surgery. any risk of malignant?hope not

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Unlikely: If you were treated for endometriosis, and a recurrent cysts shows up at the same site as prior endometrioma removal, then it is just recurrent endometriosis - most likely. Given your age, the chance of ovarian cancer is exceedingly rare.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
