A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can one develop "ibs-like" problems following polypectomy? 2+ months still having issues + discomfort in upper right ab. just started dicyclomine.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Anxiety related: Hi, ibs is usually in anxious patients, you might be already prone to it. Polyp diagnosis has nothing to do with it. If you are type a personality, anxious person, you can get diarrhea, burning urine. Its like overactive gut, Dicyclomine helps. May be post diagnosis of polyp, you are worried about it and ibs got worse.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
IBS: You may need to go back to the GI doctor but sometimes following a severe infection it can alter the normal function of the intestinal lining. Someti ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: See a gastroenterologist. There may be much better options for ibs than bentyl (dicyclomine). Also, be sure the doctor checks you for celiac disease a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Did u have many time: Did you have multiple times at different periods. Before labeling it as Irritable bowel syndrome , get your stool tested for infections with bacteria, ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
See nutritionist: Please see: https://www.todaysdietitian.com/newarchives/060109p34.shtml . It is recommended that people with Irritable Bowel Syndrome get a complete ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month