A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've just been diagnosed with hodgkins lymphoma. i will be starting chemo by month's end. if i decide to not be treated, how long will i live?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Hodgkin's lymphoma: You defintely should go to treatment. Hodgkins lymphoma is one of the most treatable or even curable cancers with the current standard chemotherapy. Depending on the stage and histology, long-term outcome after treatment would be very favorable in general. I would not even advise you to think not to be treated. Remember this is still a cancer and still can kill people if without treatment.
Answered on Apr 14, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
That would be foolis: Hodgkins disease is a curable cancer. Yet if you do not treat it, it can prove fatal. So it will be foolish not to treat it. The disease can be fatal within one or two years, depending on the current stage of disease.
Answered on Apr 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Chemo side effects: Exact side effects depend on the specific combination of drugs your oncologist is using, but generally you can see the following: lack of energy/extre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Chemotherapy: Fatigue, weight loss , lethargy, possibly some hair loss. Have her stay active and healthy. Good luck
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Very rare : It is very rare as the cancer cells might spread to another organs if not treated.you wont survive for more than 1 year
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: If CHOPP is considered standard chemo, then the use of immunotherapeutic agents are also in play. The mAbs that attack the marker CD20 defined by Lev ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month