A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if there are better options for treating non hodgkins lymphoma besides chemo?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: If CHOPP is considered standard chemo, then the use of immunotherapeutic agents are also in play. The mAbs that attack the marker CD20 defined by Levy are given as Rituxin which is able to induce ADCC in the tumor.
Answered on Jun 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Surveillance: need to be monitored for possible adverse events /complication related to the therapy that you received. your doctor would follow you up routinely, b ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anna Westmoreland
23 years experience Palliative Care
I'm : I'm not an oncologist, but a palliative care physician. (we work on symptoms, and on helping patients and families in your situation see a way forwar ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience Medical Oncology
For a short time: Symptoms due to lymphoma are best managed by treatment. Sometimes a short course of steroids wil be of help. Pressure symptoms may be relived by radia ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Group with 3 B: Has disease on both sides of diaphragm, and symptoms of sweats, weight loss, and/or fever. Bulk, co-morbidities, tolerance of therapy influence. M ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month