A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 14month old is getting ear tubes & i'm worried about the anesthesia- she's tiny @ 20 lbs. could she be allergic to the anesthesia? is it risky?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: Pediatric anesthesiologists are very competent. Your child should not be affected by the gases used. Do not worry. Putting tubes in a 14 month old is a fairly routine procedure in a children's hospital.
Answered on Apr 18, 2014
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. Troy Reyna
Dr. Troy Reyna commented
43 years experience Pediatric Surgery
If there is no family history of issues with anesthesia then your little one should be fine.
Apr 13, 2014
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
It is a very routine, quick procedure. Many different hospitals perform this not necessarily only pediatric, but an experienced crew including the anesthesiologist make it very smooth and uneventful.
Apr 13, 2014
Dr. Michael Gehrke
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Very unlikely: Pe tubes are done in centers around the country almost every regular work day. It is a very quick procedure. The patient is put to sleep by breathing a gas and most centers will not even start an iv. Once ur daughter is asleep the ENT surgeon will clean out her ears make a rink incision place the tube and medication in her ears. No premedication is required except possibly tylenol (acetaminophen).
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
7 years experience Pediatrics
Ear tube pain: It's probably not the anesthesia! Generally speaking, anesthesia and its after effects can linger in children for 24-48 hours, but don't generally cau ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There should be no interaction between his current antibiotic and anesthesia or surgery, although be sure to tell your anesthesiologist and surgeon ab ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
P.E. tubes in ear: generally last 1-2 years and then gradually grow out of the tympanic membrane and may remain loose in the ear canal without symptoms and eventually fa ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Irritation: there could be irritation of the tube. You need to check with your pediatrician for ear drops
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month