A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how strong is cervical mucus as an early sign of pregnancy? does it necessary for being pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not reliable: Not reliable. That would not be any valid way to predict pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It could mean several things. A pregnancy test would answer that question.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No it isn't: Vaginal discharge is not a pregnancy symptom. It can indicate a sexually transmitted disease of other infection. Schedule a visit for testing. If you ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: However, unless you are late for your period and have been having unprotected intercourse it probably is not. These discharges can be from infections ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: No, seven days after evenan exactly known ovulation is too early to detect pregnancy in any way, implantation doesnt occur until 6-7 days post-ov."tel ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month