U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 51-year-old female asked:

Can cold sores infect teeth and cause an infection to the bone that you are having work done on?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elaine Gantz-Weberman
Dentistry 39 years experience
Cold sores/teeth: Cold sores do not affect the teeth or bone. A cold sore is caused by a viral infection and affects the soft tissues. Initial outbreak usually causes multiple lesions in the mouth, and subsequent lesions often appear in the lip area.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Cold sores: Cold sores on lips are viral, not bacterial. Aphthous ulcers/canker sores may be auto-immune, trauma induced, response to some foods, etc, but’s not bacterial. Teeth and gums/bone become infected by bacteria, and can quickly spread to other organ systems. Important that you see your Dentist immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
