A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

blighted ovum question? how do you treat that?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Bergman
36 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Blighted ovum: Depending upon how far along you are in the pregnancy you can either wait for a spontaneous miscarriage or can have a d&c. If a surgical procedure is done you can have chromosomal analysis done to determine the cause of the miscarriage.
Answered on Oct 20, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Natural vs. D&C: 'blighted ovum' is an older name for anembryonic pregnancy, in which a gestational sac/intrauterine pregnancy is seen but no embryonic pole. It's an abnormal pregnancy that is treated either by allowing natural miscarriage, or by d&c.
Answered on Mar 20, 2013
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not as such.: A fertilized egg was present at some point, however for some reason it never developed into an embryo, only resulted in a gestational sac and rudimetn ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get re-examined: The lump may not be a fibroid but related to the previous surgical procedure. The best way to find out is to be re-examined by the GYN MD.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy ?'s: A miscarriage in May and an "abdominal lump" at present may be a pregnancy. If you have not had a period since May, obtain a home pregnancy test or a ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bergman
36 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Blighted ovum: A blighted ovum is defined as a empty gestational sac. During the first trimester an intrauterine gestational sac is seen, but there is no evidence of ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month