U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

Is there a high risk of hearing loss in canal occlusion surgery for bppv vertigo? is it total hearing loss or only some?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Probably no loss: Bppv is the result of loose otoconia (ear stones) in the inner ear. This disease as its name suggests is benign. If you have a dehiscence of a canal (superior semicircular canal), that is a more serious problem and is not bppv. However, the surgery to occlude a canal should not cause a hearing loss. The location of the canal is not that close to the cochlea. However, there is always a risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
