U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had a balloon test occlusion done wihout conscious sedation. should i still have a bad headache. i had it done 2 days ago?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
More details: I see this question hasn't been answered for some time. Could you give us more details please? What's being investigated? What else has been done?
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Depends: It really depends on why you had the balloon occlusion test and if you had these headaches before the test. The test is diagnostic, not therapeutic (doesn't treat the cause of the headache). If this is a new headache or the severity of the headache is great, then definitely let your neurosurgeon / neurologist know.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2020

Disclaimer:
