A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i workout lift weights & am an actor i want to take anavar(steroids) i asked they told me its safe within the right dosage, workouts , ok or not ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Farbod Farmand
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Not in my opinion : In my opinion it's never safe to take steroids for muscle game as it has many many many side effects. Most of the side effects you don't see right away but they will catch up with you later in life. If you are going to take steroids regardless you need to balance it with other hormones so that it doesn't cause hormonal imbalances in your body. The details of which hormones i don't know.
Answered on Apr 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Anabolic steroid: Would never recommend an anabolic steroid much less in someone with htn. This drug has been frequently abused by weightlifters....Go natural.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not recommended: Both testosterone and anabolic steroids have short and long term side effects not worth the risk of using them. Would advise adjusting goals to realit ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
It can but: Its not a particularly common side effect of an anabolic steroids such as Anavar.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
Not likely.: Anavar is an anabolic steroid that is used by body builders to build muscle mass. Typically endometriosis is effected by the sex hormones like estrog ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month