A member asked:

Since i'm having problems with weight gain would it be possible to take a testosterone booster or anabolic steroid only until i reach my weight goal and maintain my same eating schedule of 2000 calories and workout so i dont lose the muscle?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Not recommended: Both testosterone and anabolic steroids have short and long term side effects not worth the risk of using them. Would advise adjusting goals to reality and keeping exercise and a balanced diet as the mainstay.

Answered 7/25/2020

58 views

Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Risky: I completely agree with Dr. Pasniciuc. I wouldn't take risks with your health to get bigger muscles.

Answered 7/25/2020

58 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How do testosterone and anabolic steroids affect your mood?

A doctor has provided 1 answer