U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old male asked:

ent told i will have a sinus infec everyday til i clean up structural abnorm(dev sep, hyp turb, cb). is that true? should infec be clear before surg?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Srinivas (bobby) Mukkamala
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 26 years experience
Not exactly: While structural abnormalities like those you describe can predispose to sinus conditions, it would be unusual to have a constant infection(pain, pus) everyday indefinitely. Also, I have operated on many people with acute infection and they did fine. So no the infection does not have to be gone.
Dr. Marie Valdes
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 40 years experience
Another opinion!: Doubt it. Get another opinion.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Sinus surgery: Sinus surgery is for patients who have chronic sinusitis. Have you received maximal medical therapy? Have you had any courses of antibiotics for your sinusitis?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
