A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

diag w/flu a after nasal test. taken 3 pills of tamiflu feel 100% better. can i stop taking it, concerned about severe skin reactions that are noted f?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ibrahim Al-Sanouri
26 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: It is better to continue but if you see allergic adverse effects you should stop it.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Finish it: I would finish the entire course of the drug since you do not want to relapse. Also this is how antibiotics and antiviral medications become resistant to the organisms that they are treating.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Froude
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, now.: Why did you have the test with no symptoms? There is always a false positive possibility, but it is low. Symptoms generally arise 1-4 days after inf ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely/likely not: Most flu swab tests are more likely falsely negative than falsely positive.Patients are considered potentially contageous for a minimum of a week from ... Read More
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
New visit: Make another visit to the doctor to see if you child has developed pneumonia or bronchitis.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: The Tamiflu will decrease the severity of the illness. Green nasal drainage and cough is to be expected with influenza. If you have other concerns, f ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month