A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i do wake up out of my sleep a lot to use the bathroom at night why is that?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Paul Williams
34 years experience Family Medicine
Night time bathroom: If you are an older male - this may be a sign of prostate issues - as the prostate enlarges it causes issues with bladder emptying and thus causes you to void more frequently if you are female it may be a sign of bladder hyperactivity - causing you to feel like voiding. If you provide me more information as to age and sex I should be able to provide a better answer.
Answered on Sep 20, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Laurence Levine
40 years experience Urology
Prostate problem?: Getting up at night also known as nocturia is normal as we get older (men and women) up to 1-2 times. We make more urine at night while reclining. But if it is bothersome or more frequent this may indicate that your prostate is becoming obstructive making complete emptying more difficult. It could also be due to an overactive bladder- this is a problem that needs further evaluation by a urologist.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
38 years experience Psychiatry
Not sleeping: How much caffeine or caffeine containing products do you consume? Caffeine can prevent kidneys ability to concentrate urine and is a stimulant like n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
UTI: Your wife may have a urinary tract infection she should see her doctor for a urine analysis and possible culture to, determine if she has an infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Syed H. Sajid
28 years experience Psychiatry
Re-write your ?: I am unable to understand your question, please re-write your question.Thanks.
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If you go right back to sleep it should not have any effect at all. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month