A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have +ve ana 1/320 and borderline antidsdna. my other tests are -ve and i feel fine. my cousin has lupus.how can i prevent it from happening to me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
You can't: The ANA has no clinical significance unless the clinical picture is consistent with lupus. The presence of the ANA does not increase your risk of developing lupus in the future. A borderline dna also means nothing.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
37 years experience Rheumatology
No: Lab tests are only one indicator of sle activity. You and your doctor are the best ones to judge how active your disease is and whether your symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See rheumatologist: The presence of mouth ulcers suggests that your problem may be from other forms of autoimmune disease than lupus.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Need more data : This is a not enough information to call you lupus. Is a very low positive test and need a lot more information to make the diagnosis . Your physicia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
21 years experience Rheumatology
Not clear : The first sentence of your questions is not clear. There are certain criteria that are followed in order to make the diagnosis of lupus. A blood test ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month