A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby had polio vaccine opv during campaign but his next dose after 15 days according to schedule so is it safe to vaccine or i omit it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Considered safe: The significant side effect of the oral vaccine is a form of infantile paralysis that occurs in 1/2.4 million doses. It affects mostly those with immune deficiencies and would likely arise after the first dose. The oral series is considered safe and effective when given to normal kids or adults. I would complete the series.
Answered on Apr 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
OPV: Opv (oral polio vaccine) should be ok as long as your family members including your child are not immunocompromised.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kelly Kane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Oral vaccine rare: Most doctors use ipv which is injectable. The administering office will give a handout that is for the specific vaccine. Nurses will often explain wha ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaccine-related: The reason that the usa switched back to the killed polio vaccine is that, by then, there was no wild-type polio in the country but a handful of cases ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Too early?: If you are certain that the vaccine was given 10 days before the officially recommended due date( you have to make sure what is the actual date) to be ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month