U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 26-year-old female asked:

My baby had polio vaccine opv during campaign but his next dose after 15 days according to schedule so is it safe to vaccine or i omit it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Considered safe: The significant side effect of the oral vaccine is a form of infantile paralysis that occurs in 1/2.4 million doses. It affects mostly those with immune deficiencies and would likely arise after the first dose. The oral series is considered safe and effective when given to normal kids or adults. I would complete the series.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
