U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can you have normal testosterone and estrogen levels with multiple ovarian cyst and still be considered to have pcos?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Yes: Pcos is a clinical syndrome. It is not diagnosed by blood test results, though high male hormone levels, or other tests suggestive of Insulin resistance, can support the diagnosis. If you have problems with irregular periods, weight gain, excess hair growth, you can be diagnosed with pcos, despite normal lab results.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
