U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 60-year-old female asked:

is it ok to use electrical battery operated ultratone facial if you have ms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
No problem: Electrical devices usually have no effect whatsoever on patients with ms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I breastfeed if I have ms?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Ms will not affect your ability to nurse your baby, will not affect the course of your ms, and will not "transmit" anything harmful to your baby, provided that you clear your medications with your pediatrician.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use facial cleansers in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: Facial cleansers without Retin-A are safe in pregnancy. So in general, if you got it over the counter without a prescription, you can continue your skin care routine throughout your pregnancy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a facial while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: One word of caution though: avoid any substances with retinol and/or retinoic acid in it.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My face is clear! can I stop taking my medication now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
FACE CLEAR: I don't know how long you have been on the medication that has cleared your face. Which medication? Why don't you check with the doctor that prescribed it?
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the appearance of a facial scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Many options: If the scar is fresh, you can try silicone gel, vitamin e, scar massage. If the scar is mature, the best options are scar revision or skin re-surfacing depending on the particulars of the scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
