A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could i have necrotizing fasciitis (flesh eating bacteria) by getting head from someone with strep throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
37 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: That sounds extremely unlikely! always use protection with any sexual activity.
Answered on Apr 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Pfeifer
39 years experience Trauma Surgery
Not likely: Only some rare strains of strep cause true nec fasc. You would see an unmistakable painful swelling of your genitals.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquez
Specializes in General Practice
Depends: depends on how bad the infection is. it's recommended to keep the face clean preferably with antibacterial soap to avoid a bad infection. If you see t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Necrotizing fasciitis is extremely serious and amazingly rapidly progressive. It can dramatically change within a couple of hours, so diagnosis and im ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Kim
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Streptococcus pyogenes causes strep throat. Streptococcus pneumoniae causes ear infections. There is a vaccine for streptococcus pneumoniae.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month