U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could a long squirting session cause a uti?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: Clinically, recurrent UTIs in females are known to usually occur within 24-48 hours after sexual intercourse. Hence, if sex with a long squirting, the odd to incur UTI should not be different from sexual intercourse. So, keep eyes on your UTIs and collect information for doctor to deduce the possible underlying reason for UTI and decide if an intense work-up is needed. More? Ask doctor timely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
What could the cause my frequent utis?
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
I have recurring utis, what could be the cause?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
I get frequent utis. Sometimes to the tune of 1 a month. What could be the cause?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What could be the reason why i keep getting uti's?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
My sister wanted to know if tampons could cause a uti?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 26, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
