U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

doctors, what are your reviews on the depo-provera birth control shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Very effective: Depo- Provera (medroxyprogesterone) has 99% efficacy in preventing pregnancy. It must be given every 12 weeks to insure protection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

I took the birth control shot depo-provera this february, my next shot was suppose to be done on may 17 i didn't like the effec should I go in for a check up? I took the birth control shot depo-provera this february, my next shot was suppose to be done

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Musinski
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Depo-Provera : Depo-provera can be associated with prolonged amenorrhea (not having your period). However it may not still be protective as a contraceptive during this time. You may wish to switch to oral contraceptives for birth control. They will likely give you regular monthly cycles and protect from pregnancy.
A 49-year-old member asked:

How effective is the Depo-Provera birth control shot?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Very effective: Depoprovera is avery effective mthod as long as people come and get their shot every 3 months. Success rates are quoted as 97-99%.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How to know when do you start seeing the side effects of depo-provera, the birth control shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Lyons
Gynecology 44 years experience
Within days: Most people who have side effwct from dmpa have them within a few days to weks.
Chicago, IL
A 29-year-old female asked:

How long does it take the Depo-Provera birth control shot to where off?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Pearlman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Variable: Depoprovera is given every 12 weeks for birth control after stopping the shot, some women resume their cycles 4-6 week later. But in some patients there is a delay in resumption of cycles that can last over a year. That is quite rare. You still need to use birth control as soon as the Depo-Provera shot is missed, since you can never know when you will ovulate.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are your opinions on the Depo-Provera birth control shot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
It is effective !: Depo- Provera (medroxyprogesterone) has 99% efficacy in preventing pregnancy. It must be given every 12 weeks to insure protection.

Related questions

A 20-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
