A 70-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had prostate cancer 3 yrs ago and did radiation treatment successfully. am i more likely to have skin cancer in scrotum, penis? itch, braking out bad.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Visit your doctor fo: A visit to your doctor for physical exam is needed if you have such a severe skin issue. Cancer of the skin is not a likely diagnosis here but it can be infection which will need antibiotics either from your pcp or from a dermatologist if your pcp felt the need for specialist opinion.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Needs to see doctor: to be checked. This could be related to an sexually transmitted disease (STD) or could be due to a skin condition. This should be evaluated as soon ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
ITCHY PENIS RASH: DEAR JESSICA WHOSE PENIS? DO SEE A DERMATOLOGIST.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Lumps on Genitals: If you have a lump on your genital area you need to go see a doctor as soon as possible. It's very difficult to make assessments based on the informat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
See your doctor: Your infection may not have been completely treated. Alternatively, if you also used a topical medication while treated the scrotal infection you me b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month