U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old female:

tourniquet was applied above a hard vein, now it's inflamed, hard, and painful, what does that mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Phlebitis.: What you are describing is called superficial phlebitis. It is characterized by a vein that gets hard, tender and inflamed. Since the vein in directly under the skin, it is called superficial phlebitis or superficial thrombophlebitis. Treatment would consist of heat and ibuprofen. If it doesn't improve after several days then follow up with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Pittsburgh, PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

What would cause a vein to appear where the pain is?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Paired a couple ways: Varicose and spider veins occur because of venous insufficiency, which also can cause pains like cramping, aching and tenderness. It is common to the them occur together. Also, the trauma that leads to bruises can also lead to spider veins.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can I treat this vein pain stuff?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J mark Rheudasil
Vascular Surgery 38 years experience
Get them fixed: If pain is from varicose veins, there are several options for treatment that are usually performed in the office.
Gilbert, SC
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have a vein in my left antecubital space that has a large knot in it and is painful and burning. How concerned should I be?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
The most common: cause of clots in the veins under the skin surface is injury, blood drawing being the most common cause in the antecubital area. These clots aren't dangerous in & of themselves, but they may indicate potential for clotting in the deep veins. Treatment includes moist heat, OTC pain meds & time. No hurry, but you should follow up with your doctor about this unless you just had blood drawn.
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree with all of the above...Warm compresses work wonders. If the area of skin above it gets red and/or warm or the pain worsens see your doctor. If there is swelling of the arm and hand below you should also get checked, low concern, but above raise it.
Aug 12, 2016
Ashburn, VA
A 43-year-old female asked:

My veins have been through caustic treatment and now cause me pain and often cause pain when I get IVs and collaps. Is there anything I can do toheal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Could be scarring: Could be scarring this is best brought up with your vein treatment doctor. The old scars could be causing this problem, or it may be separate from anything that happened in the veins


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
