A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have a bowel movement right after you eat? i have to go immediately after i eat anything and it's never solid. it's within 10 minutes

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Gromisch
37 years experience Gastroenterology
Post cholecystectomy: This is called a gastrocolic reflex. Basically, eating induces the need to evacuate the colon. This is often increased in patients who have had their gall bladder removed and now have bile draining freely into the duodenum. Often a bile binding resin available from your physician can be helpful in eliminating this.
Answered on Jan 2, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Rapid transit: Having a bm 10 minutes after eating is not normal and is too rapid of a transit time, indicative of some digestive disorder. Get an evaluation by a GI dr. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Jared Adams
10 years experience General Practice
Maybe: It could certainly be normal if this has been going on all your life and there are no other symptoms to suspect irritable bowel syndrome. If it started happening right after your gallbladder surgery, it may be related to that. Excess bile flowing into the colon post-cholecystectomy can cause chronic diarrhea in a minority of patients.
Answered on Aug 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheldon Brownstein
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
Colonoscopy: Colonoscopy requires significant GI cleaning with powerful laxative formulation. Bowel habits usually return to normal on its own but in your case wou ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Bayer
Dr. Jay Bayer answered
50 years experience Family Medicine
BM.: Real question is what is normal for u. . Few people go maybe every 2-3 days but this is normal for that person, so, when did this change occur, any al ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chuck Shaffer
32 years experience Bariatrics
Yes: Try to eat as you normally would. If you abd discomfort returns see your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: it could be a viral infection try resting your stomach by only intaking clear liquids for 24 hours


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month