A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is one braxton hick contraction every hour considered regular or a cause for worry? i'm 25w and either feeling fetal moment or one hourly contraction

3 doctor answers
Dr. Cathleen London
25 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: Upto 4 an hour is normal.
Answered on May 5, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
If they increase in frequency or force, call your doctor
May 5, 2014
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Don't worry: Most braxton hicks contractions don't mean anything. We're letting you know things are getting ready but in and of themselves they really don't mean anything. Relax and enjoy your pregnancy. Concerns you have should be shared with your dr.
Answered on Apr 3, 2014
Dr. Jared Adams
10 years experience General Practice
Braxton Hicks: It certainly could be normal, but if they were more frequent than 4 per hour i would say call your doctor right away. Your doctor wouldn't mind a call in any case. Only your doctor can verify these are braxton hicks contractions by checking your cervix. Besides that, take a walk, warm bath, drink water, and take deep breaths. The pain of true contractions would persist, but might help braxton hick.
Answered on Apr 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: Different people experience braxton Hix contractions differently . Some find them painful, some describe them as annoying. Some are just aware of them ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: The problem is alot of women say they have braxton hicks when they actually describe regular contractions. Braxton Hicks are PAINLESS tightening. If ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Braxton hicks contractions may go away after a shower, but also may not. Sometimes a relaxing endeavor like a shower or bath can cause them to dimini ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
No: During contraction usually movements are not felt fetal movement are not contractions you feel a kick with fetal movements with contractions you feel ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month