U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gaithersburg, MD
A 32-year-old female asked:

I have ultra thin skin, had juvederm injected 30-3, its very swollen & bruised.how long should i wait before it settle until hyaluaronidase inject?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
2 weeks minimum: If you bruised badly it is sometimes associated with more swelling. Go see the injecting doctor after 2 weeks if you are still worried.
Dr. Alexander Blinski
Family Medicine 15 years experience
Hyaluronidase: please give it 2 weeks for results. hyaluronidase should be used as a last resort or in emergent situations. It is very difficult to only dissolve "some of the product" with hyaluronidase as patients typically request. Give it time, call your injector, see if massage is appropriate and re-evaluate in 2 weeks time.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Restylane (dermal fillers): Some patients can experience swelling after filler injection. Wait for the swelling to resolve before dissolving the product,


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
