A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i suffer from lattice degeneration with a small retinal hole. had a car accident 2 months ago car hit me from behind. can this now cause retinal detac?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Need observation: Lattice degeneration and blows to the head both increase your risk of retinal tears and detachment. If you have no symptoms, like new floaters or flashes, then it is unlikely that there is anything going on. However a prudent person would have a dilated retinal examination by an ophthalmologist.
Answered on Dec 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Lattice Degeneration: Is not likely caused by impaired circulation. The cause is not known. It occurs frequently in very near-sighted people and may be a risk factor for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Martinez
32 years experience Retinal Surgery
No symptoms. flash: Atrophic Holes usually cause no symptoms. Flashing lights in the peripheral vision often indicates retinal traction which increases one's risk of ret ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: The imaging study would not worsen your eyes.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Notaroberto
28 years experience Ophthalmology
Lattice degeneration: Is typically congenital or developmental. Lasik would not cause lattice. There are a variety of retinal holes but it would be uncommon for non-invasiv ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month