U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bethlehem, PA
A 52-year-old female asked:

when your at the dentist and they give you anaesthesia if some drips out of the needle and you swallow it will your throat go numb?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
Dentistry 43 years experience
Mostly a bad taste: Local anesthesia most likely will leave a very bad taste in your mouth, if a few drops are released in your oral cavity. Other than the bad taste, there will be no permanent harm. Any residual numbness you might feel in the back of your throat is probably a result of topical anesthesia placed at the injection site. That may leave a temporary numbness in your throat, but again it harmless.
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
Cosmetic Dentistry 50 years experience
Not a Concern: Although this is theoretically possible, I have never seen or heard of this actually happening in my 43 years of practice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my baby catch strep throat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: It is very unusual for children less than 2 years to catch strep throat-- not impossible, but unlikely.
A member asked:

How do I know if my baby has strep throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Fever, poor appetite: It is very unusual for an infant to get strep throat. However an older child or family member in close contact with your baby has it, it is possible. In most cases, babies with strep throat are very fussy due to the pain, may have a high fever, and decreased appetite. Every now and then babies can have vomiting and rash from strep throat. It is best to contact your doctor if you are concerned.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
