A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Ekg say flat t waves in v4v5v6.Check av block of higher degree. Absolute arrhythmia, atrial flutter.Inferior myocardial infarction, probably old, normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience in Anesthesiology
It is hard to : Say based on your description, but it sounds abnormal of course, you should see if there is a clinical correlation. Review it with your doctor and compare it with old ekgs. This will help determine the next best step.
Answered on Apr 9, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience in Family Medicine
MI. ?: You may have had a silent heart attack but I would rely on the clinical opinion of your doctor. Good Luck
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Normal variant: In all likelihood; ekg not the best to study uour heart.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Family practice : If you have any cardiac risk factors ie smoking hx, hypertension , diabetes, high cholesterol, family hx for heart dz, along with having chest pain it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Garner
15 years experience in Cardiology
Stupid Computer: The computer reads on ekgs are designed to catch as many heart attacks as possible but they are notorious for overcalling heart attacks. A trained ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month