A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i know steroids stunt growth. would naturally caused spikes in t (ie by exercising, or taking vit d)also stunt growth (if t remains in normal range)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, this will not: Stunt your growth. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 21, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Surdyka
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Quantity: For one, heavy exercise actually temporarily lowers testosterone. Taking exogenous testosterone can result in premature closure of growth plates and h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Shouldn't stunt you: Actually, it's estrogen and not testosterone that closes your growth plates. I'm wondering why you're asking. There's no good reason (medically or as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Steroid cream: steroid cream shouldn't affect growth of used for a short period of time
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Plant/herb: Tribulus terrestris is a plant/herb touted to have many benefits related to testosterone, none of which have been proven in peer-reviewed published ra ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month