A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have hypothyroid and have been on synthroid (thyroxine) 112mcg test results are tpo high 173, tsh low 0.126, t4 free normal1.38, is there a need to change meds?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Hashimoto's: The elevated anti-TPO indicates hashimoto's thyroiditis, but you basically know that since you are hypothyroid. The low TSH may suggest that the dose of synthroid (thyroxine) is very slightly too high, even though the ft4 is normal, but if you are feeling well (no symptoms of hyper, not heart problems, bones ok) i might wait 3-6 months and check again.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Robin Merlino
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroid: Tpo antibodies do not change with treatment. They are indicators of the cause of your hypothyroidism - autoimmune thyroid disease aka grave's disease. Your TSH is slightly suppressed meaning you are getting too much synthroid (thyroxine). Long term side effects of too much synthroid (thyroxine) include an increased predilection for osteoporosis and atrial fibrillation, therefore a slight reduction in dose is warranted.
Answered on Jul 6, 2015
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
You really need to know your free T3 as that is the hormone free to act in tour body!!
Mar 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's OK: Hi. That TSH and free T4 are OK. The free T4 is just barely above the upper end of normal in most labs, and your TSH is fine. If you feel normal, ther ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zach Patrick
12 years experience Emergency Medicine
Many possibilities: There are multiple reasons why you can't stay asleep. The best starting point is to address your sleep hygiene. Start with making sure you have this l ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroid: Hypothyroidism yes T4 inactive synthesis T4 converted to T3 (liothyronine) active . Tsh good will equilabrate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month