A member asked:

Can you tell me are consistent with a nevus sebaceus with changes of a syringocystadenoma papilliferum which can be seen within a nevus sebaceus. ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Get it seen: Those things are troublesome and if you think yours is turning into a new tumor, have a dermatologist manage it.

Answered 3/31/2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. James Davie answered

Specializes in Pathology

Benign lesion: Syringocystadenoma papilliferum is a rarely seen benign lesion that can arise in a nevus sebaceus. It helps support the diagnosis of a nevus sebaceus if other clues to that diagnosis are missing.

Answered 2/9/2015

3.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How to tell the difference between a mole and a dysplastic nevus?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Please tell me can halo nevus be a sign of skin cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question