U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

could use your help docs! my cold sore dried out and i have had a giant scab thing for days. it won't get better?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Antiviral medication: Your Dr can prescribe oral Valtrex (valacyclovir) or another antiviral medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
