A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

postpartum abnormal pap smear results, what to do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elena Roukhadze
13 years experience Pathology
Postpartum PAP: It depends on the abnormality which was detected, but in case of any abnormality the follow up should be scheduled as soon as possible.
Answered on May 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal pap: A lot depends on the pap result. At your age ASCUS with HPV, or any dysplasia gets colposcopy. Pap tests are screening tests and colposcopy is diagnos ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Gingo
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pap: I expect that your doctor will do an exam, but not a pap smear. The pap smear cannot be done with blood in the vagina. Pap smears are now suggested on ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: may be part of normal variation, if continue to have problem, a repeat examination may be needed
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Exam: There is such a thing as a prolapsed cervix that can happen after delivery. You would need a doctor to perform an exam to diagnose this. There are th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month