A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me is propranolol effective in the treatment of akathisia caused by risperidone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cary Rose
Dr. Cary Rose answered
Specializes in Cardiology
Propranolol effectiv: In some patients. An off-label use for nonspecific tremors. Also may consider cogentin (benztropine).
Answered on Apr 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Humberto Quintana
43 years experience Psychiatry
Effective agents: Akathisia is somtimes reversible once the causative agent has been identified & discontinued, but in some cases may become permanent. Case reports ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Several: Classes of drugs are used, but the most important is to stop or reduce the dose of the medication which is usually the cause, or to switch to another ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Try lower dose: Akathesia is a dose-related side effect of most antipsychotic meds. Review with prescribing doctor to consider dose adjustment. Adding low dose propan ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month