A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I am a cardiac patient known for coronary artery spasm and unstable anginas in the past. Now meds are controlling sympto. What is my life expectancy ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Good prognosis: If you have no other coronary artery disease and your vasospasm is responding to your current medications, your prognosis is good. Your cardiologist is the best person to advise you however.
Answered on Mar 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
GPN: Glossopharyngeal neuralgia (gpn) is also called vagoglossopharyngeal neuralgia. It is characterized by brief but intense pain on one side of the throa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Treatment: treatment of coronary artery disease can not be done over the net. You need to see a doctor where you are for diagnosis and therapy.
A 65-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
15 years experience in Internal Medicine
Situation specific: Theres data that suggests in certain scenarios medical management is equivalent to interventions like stenting. But that's a blanket statement and th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Mott
28 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Medical treatment : Without significant blockages on catheterization you would fall into a category of medical treatment for your heart problem. This means medication, ex ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month