A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had abdominal ultrasound( kidney, uterus, ovaries, liver) for hip pain.If I have any infections in these parts will it diagnose? But report is normal

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
It could.: Only if there is an abscess. Non-abscess infections like pyelonephritis (kidney infection) typically do not show up on ultrasound.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Probably okay, but..: Ache in back / flank oftentimes results from musculoskeletal origin, not infection-related, but carefully analyzing the feature, degree, and course of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Thomas Heston
28 years experience in Family Medicine
Biopsy: This is something that needs further evaluation by your physician, possibly a biopsy or at the very least a clear explanation of the finding.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience in Internal Medicine
Reaction to gel: skin may have gotten irritated with US gel they used.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katherine Caldwell
16 years experience in General Practice
Post-surgical pain: A day after an operation, you will certainly have some discomfort, but if it seems out of proportion to what your doctor explained, then you should ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month