A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what about stretching would it help me getting some inches or neither this doesn't work ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Nothing will likely change your height. Your epiphyses plate will fuse before age 25.Enjoy your self irrespective of your height.
Answered on Mar 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Edward Sierra
35 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Stretching cannot make you taller. Your height is determined genetically. You can increase your stature by focusing on being the best you can be physically and mentally. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Your bones: Have completed their growth so your skeleton won't grow any taller. Stretching will help you stay limber and can be a good thing but it won't add inches. Hope this helps you. Peace be with you.
Answered on Mar 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
I do not think so: how you use it is more imoortant than size. The brain is the most erotic part of a girls anatomy
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Paulhus
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Unlikely: You have probably reached your adult height by now, though some continue to grow a little more around your age. Our final heights are basically deter ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Karimi
16 years experience Neurosurgery
Various treatment: Stretching may help with contractures that are caused by spasticity, however the actual spasticity is treated with medications, injections and possibl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brock Andersen
17 years experience Dermatology
Stretch Marks: For red/purple stretch marks, topical tretinoin has been shown to help speed transition to normal skin color, and improve appearance. For textural im ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month