U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Switzerland
A 51-year-old female asked:

Breast cancer 2 yrs ago. surgery n radiotherapy, opted no meds. a wk ago, ggt 58, sgot 45. ultrasound cleared, hepatitis a, b, c neg. what should i do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Stage, ER?PR?: You should go to see your oncologist and discuss with your md. What is your stage? Er/pr/her2neu status? What is your cancer marker? Do you take any new medication? A subsequent imaging study like ct scan may be needed. Discuss further with your oncologist. If it is er+ breast cancer, endocrine therapy would be recommended.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Need additional info: When treated what is the stage of the disease, , is er ;pr positive etc needed to answer , the tests are not the one you do to monitor disease, probably you are disease free , give more information , one of us will advise you.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Provided original answer
Stable stage II ER < PR + will benefit with hormonal therapy , please consider, speak to you oncologist , and even take a second opinion if you are not satisfied Good Luck
Apr 4, 2014
Last updated Apr 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
