U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madison, WI
A 33-year-old female asked:

Iaying on my left side , tachycardia, chest pain with with occasional flutters . lately i have had an increase in these symptoms. are they a concern ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nishant Kalra
Cardiology 19 years experience
Yes: There are kind of tachycardia's which can be troublesome and happens in young age. You may wanna get evaluated by a cardiologist.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Depends: If you find the symptoms troublesome, by definition, then they are a concern. Fyi: your albuterol can cause all those symptoms. If you want to determine if there is any significant rhythm disturbance present, (as opposed to simple cardiac awareness), a 24 hour holter and echocardiogram would be indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
