A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

this is my 3rd pregnancy and usually when i have an orgasm my uterus goes rock hard! lately that is not happening at all? baby is ok with hb of 149bpm

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ok: The lack of a perceivable uterine contraction during orgasm is not an indication that something is wrong with the pregnancy.
Answered on Mar 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Orgasm & Pregnancy: The only time in pregnancy where orgasm has to be delayed is if one is at high risk for premature delivery. Here is a web page dedicated to all of th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: The presence of ultrasound-detected subchorionic hemorrhage (hematoma) increases risk of miscarriage, stillbirth, abruptio placentae, and preterm labo ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Healthy babies are possible but, in my experience not vaginally. C section is safer although there is some controversy about this. I would never deliv ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Orgasms don't cause a miscarriage so you needn't worry. Orgasms can cause uterine contractions (cramping) and that's normal whether pregnant or not, t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month